You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
Filters

Privacy notice

We are FURUTU Limited (referred to as "we", "company" or "FURUTU"). We own and operate the website https://www.thefurutu.com. Our website provides a convenient way to shop online via the Internet , and also provides one-stop home delivery services (called "services"). We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all products and services we provide, and clarifies how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. This privacy policy is governed by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) ("Regulations") and complies with these requirements.

Our company policy
You do not need to provide any personal data to visit our website. When you participate in, access or register for any service, personal data will be collected from you so that we can provide you with the service. You may refuse to provide us with the required personal data, but in this case, we may not be able to provide you with services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the use of the data specified in this privacy policy statement.
Types of personal data collected
In order to conduct company business, including registration and management of the company’s website and related products and services (including related online services), you may be required to provide personal data, such as but not limited to the following, which may not meet your requirements: (i) Your Name, date of birth, company name, phone number, email address and shipping address; (ii) IP address, real-time geographic location data; (iii) social media contact; in some cases, you may also be asked to provide certain These data can be used to further improve our products and services and/or better adjust the type of information provided to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional, although in the case where the requested service is a personalized service or the provision of a product depends on you providing all the requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent We provide services to you. Such data includes but is not limited to: (i) gender; (ii) hobbies and leisure activities; (iii) other related products and services subscribed. The company's web server may also collect data related to your online session, the purpose of which is to provide aggregate and anonymous statistical information about server usage so that we can better meet the needs and expectations of visitors to our website. Such data may include, but is not limited to: (i) browser type and version; (ii) operating system; (iii) IP address and/or domain name.

Use of collected personally identifiable information
The personal data collected by the company may include, but is not limited to:
Provide you with related services;
Verify your account identity;
Process your order and payment instructions, or receive unsettled bills or other instructions;
Analyze, verify and/or conduct credit checks, payment details and/or conditions in order to provide you with relevant services;
Design services for you;
Provide you with customer service;
Conduct market research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis, so that we can better understand your characteristics and buying behavior, and provide other services more suitable for your needs;
Audit;
Disclosure when required by applicable laws, regulations and rules;
Direct marketing of products and services of the company, its affiliates and its business partners;
Provide you with general information, including detailed information about relevant offers and rewards.


Direct sales
Before providing us with your personally identifiable information, we have obtained your consent. After obtaining your consent, you may receive calls, emails and direct mails containing promotional materials from us or our related companies from time to time. We mainly contact you via email. If you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing communications, you can find and click the unsubscribe link in each promotional email, and we will withdraw you from the mailing list for free. 

Information retention
In your transactions with us, we keep your online transaction records for review. Our general policy is to retain information for a reasonable period of time. We do not provide online facilities for you to delete the personal data we hold.
Obtain and correct information
If you want to access and/or correct the personally identifiable information you provided to us via the Internet, you can write to us in the following ways:
Email Address:admin@thefurutu.com


All personal data you provide to us is absolutely safe.